General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 18 to 36 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Scarify seeds
Suitable for wintersowing
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Blue Wild Indigo
  • Blue False Indigo
  • False Indigo
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Baptisia australis var. minor
  • Synonym: Baptisia minor

Photo Gallery
Location: Gardenfish garden 
Date: April 11 2020
Quick to bloom from emergence
Location: Gardenfish garden
Date: April 2020
Third year plant
Location: Gardenfish garden
Date: May 18 2020
First seed pods for this plant
Location: Gardenfish garden
Date: March 2020
Emerging young plant
Location: Gardenfish garden 
Date: April 2020
Very showy blooms this year
Location: My yard in SE Nebraska
Date: 5/10/2011

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Baptisias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Baptisias (Baptisia)

« The Baptisias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.