Hardy Begonia (Begonia grandis subsp. grandis) in the Begonias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hardy Begonia
Give a thumbs up Begonia

Botanical names:
Begonia grandis subsp. grandis Accepted
Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Plant Height: 30-50 cm
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by bonitin (Ghent, Belgium - Zone 8a) on Dec 15, 2011 4:42 AM

The plant is very hardy, but good drainage is essential. I lost some of my plants in a spot where the bulbous roots rotted during a very wet winter, fortunately I had another plant in a spot protected from too much rainfall close to a wall.
They are very easy to propagate from the little bulbils formed in the axles, it also makes plenty of seed.
When grown in a pot keep it on the dry side during the long winter months.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 4, 2017 Seeds sown
indoors
lovesblooms On March 13, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On March 4, 2015 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant ID please by vic Sep 5, 2019 3:06 PM 8
ID please by carlysuko Dec 7, 2017 10:47 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Begonias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Begonias (Begonia)

« The Begonias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.