Hardy Begonia (Begonia grandis subsp. grandis 'Alba') in the Begonias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hardy Begonia
Give a thumbs up Begonia

Botanical names:
Begonia grandis subsp. grandis Accepted
Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana Synonym

Also sold as:
Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana var. alba

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 12-18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Foliage Mound Height: 24 inches
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2014-10-28
By Lucichar
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
indoors; bulbils sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fresh 2019 Seeds for Sale by tabbycat Dec 21, 2019 8:12 PM 2
Our other fun plants for 2019 by dyzzypyxxy Apr 13, 2019 4:59 PM 128
Banner for August 3, 2018 by sunnyvalley by sunnyvalley Aug 3, 2018 6:56 AM 5
Orchid shows and Orchid Shopping 2018 by dyzzypyxxy Feb 2, 2019 1:38 PM 921
Happy New Year 🍾 Our Orchid blooms in January 2018 by Ursula Dec 18, 2018 8:54 PM 358
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 9, 2020 2:47 PM 1,414
ID please by carlysuko Dec 7, 2017 10:47 PM 7
Houseplant swap? (full plants, cuttings, offsets) Mostly cacti and succulents by infiniteohms Jan 27, 2017 8:08 AM 9
Orchid Shows and similar/ What did we buy in 2016/second thread by Shy_gardener Jan 8, 2017 3:29 PM 544
Springs around the corner ! by mjsponies Apr 22, 2015 5:43 AM 144

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Begonias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Begonias (Begonia)

« The Begonias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.