Species Iris (Iris domestica 'Hello Yellow.') in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Blackberry Lily
Give a thumbs up Leopard Lily

Botanical names:
Iris domestica Accepted
Belamcanda chinensis Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Year Of Registration: not registered
Classification: Species
Bloom Color Classification: Yellow

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 24 to 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Fruit: Showy
Dehiscent
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Iris Domestica Blackberry Lily - Iridaceae Family

Photo gallery:
Location: Zone 5Date: 2007-10-31 Iris Domestica Blackberry Lily - Iridaceae Family
By Fleur569
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2006-08-10
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: Mid Summer
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On May 26, 2019 Transplanted
MissMew On July 22, 2017 Obtained plant
Suzanne Vandermeer
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I got a box! 2019 by evelyninthegarden Dec 12, 2019 12:19 AM 525
Hillside Happenings '19 by Snork Jun 29, 2019 2:47 PM 159
2018 ........i got a box!!!😁😍 by shizen Mar 15, 2019 3:12 PM 1,448
Katherine Hodgekin or Frank Elder? by RuuddeBlock Apr 15, 2018 3:35 AM 2
Bonnie's Bloomers 2018 by grannysgarden Mar 22, 2019 11:45 AM 1,782
A Record Year by ARUBA1334 Apr 8, 2018 8:16 PM 818
An Iris lesson learned by lilpod13 May 30, 2017 7:59 AM 16
Carolina Iris season 2017 - Let the blooms begin! by Lestv Feb 2, 2018 10:00 PM 1,503
Show us your NOID's by yadah_tyger Nov 8, 2018 6:58 AM 1,288
Looking forward to bloomtime 2016 by Zencat Mar 4, 2016 6:21 PM 608
Iris puzzles- identifying some no ids... by gemini_sage Sep 12, 2015 6:54 AM 145
how does one get into trading on here by irisfirefighter Apr 25, 2018 6:14 PM 110
Season of the NOid's by Henhouse Jan 15, 2016 11:33 AM 957
What did you do in the Iris garden today? by Paul2032 Jan 23, 2020 6:50 AM 17,617
Mindless chatter by Muddymitts Jan 22, 2020 11:02 AM 18,236
Daylilies for a few Iris by bluegrassmom Sep 11, 2014 6:32 AM 3
Dr Loomis Award by Misawa77 Jan 26, 2014 9:28 AM 16
Those Interesting edges! by tveguy3 Jan 21, 2014 1:36 AM 52
Iris Newbie Inherits a Bunch by Pwinget Aug 26, 2013 12:57 PM 11
Walking Iris by boojum Nov 28, 2012 3:13 PM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.