General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Child plants: 3 child plants

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Barberry
  • Barberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Berberis thunbergii
  • Synonym: Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea
Also sold as:
  • 'Helmond's Pillar'
  • 'Atropurpurea Helmond Pillar'

Photo Gallery
Location: Cache Valley, UT
Date: 2016-10-01
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-12

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-09-20

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-04-23
Plant Events from our members
Yorkshirelass On September 27, 2011 Miscellaneous Event
In previous garden. Still alive under 'mountains' of rubble placed around about by new owner.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page