General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 1 - 2 feet
Plant Spread: 1 foot
Leaves: Good fall color
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Red
Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: 2 weeks in moist soil
Needs specific temperature: 70*
Days to germinate: uneven, 3 to 6 weeks
Depth to plant seed: surface sow
Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Image
Common names
  • Pigsqueak
  • Heartleaf Bergenia
  • Siberian Tea
  • Winter-Blooming Bergenia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bergenia crassifolia
  • Synonym: Bergenia cordifolia
  • Synonym: Bergenia crassifolia var. pacifica

Photo Gallery
Location: Menton, France
Date: 2018-01-16

Date: c. 1921
illustration by Mary E. Eaton from 'Addisonia', 1921
Location: Menton, France
Date: 2018-01-16
Welcome winter colour
Location: My Gardens
Date: April 29, 2010
Close Up View #Pollination #Ants
Location: Heathcote Ontario Canada
Date: August 
Bergenia cordifolia Fall leaves
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-04-03
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 4-2004
My yard, zone 6
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 4-2004
My yard, zone 6
Photo by purpleinopp
Location: My Gardens
Date: April 7, 2013
Close Up View
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2012-04-17
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2012-04-17
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of: MomentsForZen
Location: My Gardens
Date: April 29, 2010
Close Up View
Location: Cascade of Time Garden, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-01
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-04-03
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2010-04-04
My yard, zone 6
Location: My Gardens
Date: April 7, 2013
Close Up View

Date: 2014-03-26

Date: 2014-03-26

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2012-04-17
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2012-04-17
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pismo Beach CA
Date: 2018-01-29

Date: 2014-04-01
Location: Balboa Park - San Diego, California                           
Date: 2015-01-12

Date: 2012-05-10
Location: Balboa Park Botanical Gardens, San Diego, California
Date: 2013-08-16
Photo by purpleinopp

Date: April 18, 2009
Used by permission under GNU license.  Photo taken by: Christian
Location: London.
Date: 2014-03-10

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2014-04-01
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2016-03-26
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2011-10-26
Third year plant - no blooms yet.
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-04-03
Location: Balboa Park - San Diego, California                          
Date: 2015-01-12
Location: Balboa Park - San Diego, California                            
Date: 2015-01-12
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2010-04-04
My Yard, zone 6

Date: 2013-07-18

Date: 2013-07-18
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Sep 29, 2013 11:33 AM concerning plant:
    Rub the leaves against one another when wet and it will squeak like a pig. Cut flower stems to the ground after bloom.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Feb 8, 2012 3:28 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get pollen from this plant.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.