Swiss Chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla 'Northern Lights') in the Swiss Chards Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Swiss Chard
Give a thumbs up Mangold
Give a thumbs up Beet

Botanical names:
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla Accepted
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla var. flavescens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Uses: Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 4, 2018 Seeds sown
direct
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Swiss Chards Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Swiss Chards (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla)

« The Swiss Chards Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.