General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 10 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Seeds are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 65ºF-75ºF
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Woody or semi-woody stem cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Extinct in the Wild (EW)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Extinct in the Wild
Image
Common names
  • Brugmansia
  • Angel's Trumpet
  • Angels Trumpet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Brugmansia arborea
  • Synonym: Brugmansia x candida
  • Synonym: Brugmansia candida
  • Synonym: Datura candida

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Zazinnia (SC - Zone 8a) on May 27, 2016 6:40 PM concerning plant:
    Easy to root. Cut branches in fall and place in a bucket of water over winter. Roots will form, and then I plant out in the garden in spring. A friend puts hers directly in the dirt beside her water heater and shelters with an old window.
Plant Events from our members
DavidLMO On December 13, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Blooming in my basement under lights. Flush of ~ 15 blooms.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Angel's Trumpets Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Angel's Trumpets (Brugmansia)

« Visit the Brugmansias forum

« The Angel's Trumpets Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Crocus Vernus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.