General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 4 ft.
Plant Spread: 4 ft.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Blue
Purple
Flower Time: Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Stolons and runners

Image
Common names
  • Butterfly Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Buddleja davidii
  • Synonym: Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis
Also sold as:
  • Buddleia
  • Buddlea

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
GaNinFl On June 1, 2016 Bloomed
New Santa Rosa Gardens order arrived
Yorkshirelass On October 1, 2007 Obtained plant
Planted end bed L/H side trellis.
2015 - Shrub , outgrown the space, attempted, unsuccessfully to remove it! SHRUB -1 ME -0
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Butterfly Bushes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Butterfly Bushes (Buddleja)

« The Butterfly Bushes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.