Boxwood (Buxus sempervirens 'Elegantissima')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Boxwood
Give a thumbs up Silver Box
Give a thumbs up American Boxwood
Give a thumbs up Box

Botanical names:
Buxus sempervirens Accepted
Buxus elegantissima Synonym

Also sold as:
Elegans

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.