Korean Boxwood (Buxus sinica var. insularis 'Winter Gem')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Korean Boxwood
Give a thumbs up Box
Give a thumbs up Boxwood

Botanical names:
Buxus sinica var. insularis Accepted
Buxus microphylla var. koreana Synonym
Buxus sinica var. insularis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 4-6 feet when unpruned
Plant Spread: 4-6 feet when unpruned
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Suitable Locations: Topiary
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Boxwood in round shape by slkwmy2 Oct 30, 2019 9:52 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.