Korean Boxwood (Buxus sinica var. insularis 'Wintergreen')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Korean Boxwood
Give a thumbs up Box
Give a thumbs up Boxwood

Botanical names:
Buxus sinica var. insularis Accepted
Buxus microphylla var. koreana Synonym
Buxus sinica var. koreana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Courtesy American Daylily and Perennials

Photo gallery:
Courtesy American Daylily and Perennials
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Frillylily (springfield MO area - Zone 6a) on Apr 11, 2018 9:09 PM

Here in southern Missouri, this shrub has been in my yard now for 3 years, and several of them have pretty severe die-back after the winter. I am hoping they will grow some new stuff and come out of it, but some of the twigs are just dead. I am going to wait until later in the summer to see for sure what is dead and trim that out. They don't look good at all, and I would not choose this variety again for my yard. We did have a dry fall and a dry winter, but I did go out several times and water and they are mulched.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.