General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 10 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Other
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: Small yellow flowers held just above the leaves.
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: USPP 27,454
Parentage: Sport of: Gold Carpet

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Atlantis™
Cultivar name: 'Nonsitnal'
Common names
  • Takeshima Stonecrop
  • Sedum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phedimus kamtschaticus
  • Synonym: Phedimus takesimensis
  • Synonym: Sedum takesimense

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by ketsui73

Date: 2021-10-21
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2021-07-18
Buds beginning to form.
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2019-09-21
Uploaded by 4susiesjoy

Date: Oct 6, 2022
Sedum Atlantis
Uploaded by ketsui73

Date: 2020-07-11
Location: my garden in Dawsonville, GA (zone 7b north Geogia mountains)
Date: 2022-04-17
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-08-22
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-02
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2021-08-05
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2019-06-14
Location: Fairfax, VA | November 2022
Date: 2022-11-06
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2020-07-19
Location: Oregon City, OR, zone 8
Date: 2021-07-31
Uploaded by ketsui73

Date: 2023-06-11

Date: 2023-06-11
Location: Puyallup,Washington
Date: 2019-06-30
Location: Puyallup,Washington
Date: 2019-06-30
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2020-01-18
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2019-06-13
Uploaded by ketsui73
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden zone 5
Date: 2019-04-27
Location: Oregon City, OR, zone 8
Date: 2021-06-10
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Fairfax, VA | September 2022
Date: 2022-09-03
Location: My garden zone 5
Date: 2019-04-27

Date: 2020-07-19
Location: Lincoln NE zone 5
Date: 2021-05-16

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Kalama, wa
  • Uploaded by Joy
Uploaded by sedumzz

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Macrocentra On March 29, 2021 Plant emerged
New season's growth beginning to emerge.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.