Angel Wings (Caladium bicolor) in the Caladiums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Angel Wings
Give a thumbs up Heart of Jesus

Botanical names:
Caladium bicolor Accepted
Caladium bicolor var. neumannii Synonym
Caladium marmoratum Synonym
Caladium steudneriifolium Synonym
Caladium x hortulanum Synonym
Caladium wightii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Plant Height: 8 to 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Fruit: Other: Berries white when ripe.
Flower Color: White
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

growing in the wild in the rainforest..

Photo gallery:
Location: Paraty, BrazilDate: 2010-02-11growing in the wild in the rainforest..
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Celeste's GardenDate: 2010-09-14
By Rosegal
Give a thumbs up
Plants sent to me from Bill at Caladiums4less
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana  Zone 5Date: Jul 21, 2008 4:13 AMThe flower of a caladium is called a Spathe
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: Paraty, BrazilDate: 2010-01-19growing in the wild in the rainforest..
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Paraty, BrazilDate: 2010-01-26In a friend's garden
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rainforest, Paraty, BrazilDate: 2013-12-27
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Atlantic rainforest, Paraty, BrazilDate: 10th January 2014
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2014-07-23Wild specimen collected from the rainforest in Brazil.
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mysore, IndiaDate: 2014-10-09Look at the hairy things.  They were falling off slowly.
By Dinu
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana  Zone 5Date: Jul 17, 2008 4:16 AMCaladium make great container plants
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5Date: 2010-07-22Caladium Bloom
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2010-08-15
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2010-08-15
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Growing wild in the rainforest, Paraty, BrazilDate: 2010-01-19
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-08-18
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2014-07-23Wild specimen collected from the rainforest in Brazil.
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mysore, IndiaDate: 2014-10-08October 2014, a bloom showed up.
By Dinu
Give a thumbs up
Location: Atlantic Forest, Rio de Janeiro, Paraty, SE BrazilDate: 2016-12-24
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Atlantic Forest, Paraty, SE BrazilDate: 2016-12-16In its natural habitat.
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5Date: 2010-07-17Multiple Buds on Caladium
By chelle
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow, just beautiful! by plantladylin Sep 19, 2011 3:20 PM 1
Please help identify by Risistor318 Apr 3, 2018 7:16 AM 3
Brazil, Atlantic Forest, Caladium bicolor? by bonitin Mar 30, 2017 11:42 PM 0
CAn somebody help me identifying these plants? by ayuyo Feb 5, 2017 4:09 AM 9
Who would believe these are both the same variety of Caladium! by bonitin Aug 25, 2016 8:26 AM 7
Elephant Ears? by WhatISeebyDawne Jul 27, 2016 6:58 PM 36
Good Source for Houseplant Info? by robertbruce Dec 4, 2016 5:51 PM 16
Is this a Caladium? by bonitin May 20, 2014 1:54 PM 6
Here is another plant I believe is an Alocasia, but I do not know... ID? by NoelCalvert May 10, 2016 12:15 PM 25
Thumbs up not working by JRsbugs May 20, 2012 11:13 AM 9
Elephant Ears-Colocasia, Alocasia, Xanthosoma and Caladium by Taylor696 Feb 21, 2016 7:49 AM 595

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Caladiums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Caladiums (Caladium)

« The Caladiums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "Blue My Mind"