General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Variegated
Other: Various shades of green blotched or mottled with combinations of pink, white, or red.
Fruit: Other: Berries white when ripe.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Fancy-Leafed Caladium
  • Angel Wings
  • Heart of Jesus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Caladium bicolor
  • Synonym: Caladium bicolor var. neumannii
  • Synonym: Caladium marmoratum
  • Synonym: Caladium steudneriifolium
  • Synonym: Caladium x hortulanum
  • Synonym: Caladium wightii

Photo Gallery
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2010-02-11
growing in the wild in the rainforest..
Location: Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-17

Plants sent to me from Bill at Caladiums4less
Location: Celeste's Garden
Date: 2010-09-14
Location: Atlantic rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 10th January 2014
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: Jul 21, 2008 4:13 AM
The flower of a caladium is called a Spathe
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2010-01-19
growing in the wild in the rainforest..
Location: Mysore, India
Date: 2014-10-09
Look at the hairy things.  They were falling off slowly.
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2008-07-30
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2010-08-24
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: Jul 17, 2008 4:16 AM
Caladium make great container plants
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-07-30
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-07-30
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2010-01-26
In a friend's garden
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5
Date: 2010-07-22
Caladium Bloom
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2010-08-15
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2010-08-15
Location: Growing wild in the rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2010-01-19
Location: Elizabethan Gardens in Manteo, North Carolina.
Date: July
credit: Captain-tucker
Location: Atlantic Forest, Rio de Janeiro, Paraty, SE Brazil
Date: 2016-12-24
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-10
Leaf reverse.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-10
Leaf reverse.
Location: Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-27

Date: c. 1870
illustration from Hibberd's 'New and Rare Beautiful-leaved Plants

Date: c. 1870
illustration from Hibberd's 'New and Rare Beautiful-leaved Plants
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-07-23
Wild specimen collected from the rainforest in Brazil.
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-07-23
Wild specimen collected from the rainforest in Brazil.
Location: Mysore, India
Date: 2014-10-08
October 2014, a bloom showed up.
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2008-07-30
Location: Atlantic rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2014-01-10
Location: Atlanta BG
Date: Aug 16
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2010-01-26
In a friend's garden
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5
Date: 2010-07-17
Multiple Buds on Caladium
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2010-05-18
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2011-08-10
Brought from my trip to the rainforest of Brazil..

Date: 2014-08-18

Date: 2014-08-18
Location: Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-27
Location: Atlantic Forest, Paraty, SE Brazil
Date: 2016-12-16
In its natural habitat.
Location: Paraty, SE Brazil
Date: 2017-01-13
Location: Paraty, SE Brazil
Date: 2016-12-11
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
SuperHappyCamper On March 8, 2024 Obtained plant
Mix purchased from WM.
paleohunter On April 6, 2024 Transplanted
bulbs
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow, just beautiful! by plantladylin Sep 19, 2011 3:20 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Caladiums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Caladiums (Caladium)

« The Caladiums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.