General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 8 to 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Peacock Plant
  • Cathedral Windows
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Goeppertia makoyana
  • Synonym: Calathea makoyana

Photo Gallery
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2021-07-28
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: 2019-03-16
Location: The Plant Shoppe, Austin, Texas
Date: 2022-04-06
Location: Kalama, wa
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden
Leaves Closed at night
Photo by Traijin

Date: 2013-10-11
Location: My garden
Location: Portland Nursery, Portland Or.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Bronx Botanical Gardens, NY
Date: 2018-03-29
conservatory grown
Location: The Natural State (Arkansas)
Date: 2021-09-29

Date: 2020-10-15

Date: 2020-10-16
Photo by Akajou
Location: Portland Nursery, Portland Or.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-10-18

Date: 2021-09-12
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-06-19

Date: 2020-10-16
Location: Ghent University Botanical Garden, Belgium
Date: 2015-09-02
Location: Botanical Garden, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-02-03
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-17 
Reverse side of leaf
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-09
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: mid-TN
Date: 09-04-06
Location: Botanical Garden, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-02-03
Location: National Botanical Garden (DC) | November 2022
Date: 2022-11-26
Location: mid-TN
Date: 09-04-06
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-15
Location: Fairfax, VA | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-21
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not maranta. by sedumzz Nov 16, 2021 1:37 PM 2
Goeppertia #3 by sedumzz Dec 7, 2022 7:10 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Aloe mawii in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.