Pot Marigold (Calendula officinalis)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pot Marigold
Give a thumbs up English Marigold

Botanical names:
Calendula officinalis Accepted
Calendula officinalis var. prolifera Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Dye production
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Cooked greens
Edible Parts: Leaves
Flowers
Eating Methods: Tea
Raw
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Grow Edible FlowersGrow Edible Flowers
March 22, 2013

Maybe you've been considering the addition of edibles to your garden, but you aren't willing to give up the beauty that only flowers can provide. The solution: Grow edible flowers! This list of edible flowers can easily be grown in your garden. In fact, some of them might already be growing there.

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by dave (Jacksonville, Texas - Zone 8b) on Jan 17, 2014 10:30 AM

Considered by most to be an annual, this is really a very short lived herbaceous tender perennial. It is easily grown in nearly any environment and loves full sun locations. It's a valuable food source for many butterflies.

Best of all, pot marigolds are edible! The florets are wonderful in salads and as a side to brighten up any dish.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bonehead (Pacific NW - Zone 8b) on Aug 28, 2015 10:10 AM

This jolly plant will reseed itself freely. I let it pop up wherever it likes (within reason) for a bright splash of color throughout the summer. Both the flowers and leaves may be infused or decocted and used as an antiseptic. The flowers may be added to a vinegar hair rinse, and may also be used as a dye plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 1, 2014 8:58 PM

Calendula officinalis is a larval host plant for the Painted Lady Butterfly.

As a companion plant, it also reportedly helps to repel tomato hookworm, asparagus beetle, and some nematodes.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
chelle On July 8, 2015 Seeds sown
Ash tree bed.
Weedwhacker On April 17, 2015 Seeds sown
Indoors
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Annuals 2017 by islander Oct 26, 2017 2:26 PM 41
pollinator plants by Trish Jun 22, 2017 2:44 PM 7
Seeds and Plants for Trade by Kassia Jun 19, 2017 8:27 PM 5
Seed Starting List for 2016 by Xeramtheum Jan 20, 2016 7:05 AM 2
field Marigolds by jenniferatemple Aug 28, 2015 5:50 PM 4
Zinnia (Zinnia elegans) by Catmint20906 Jul 12, 2015 6:37 AM 12
Banner for August 27, 2014 by bootandall by bootandall Aug 27, 2014 2:18 PM 9
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
Spring is coming by Heart2Heart Jun 5, 2014 7:55 PM 163
Tentative list of seeds I'll be starting for 2013 growing year by Xeramtheum Dec 31, 2012 4:26 AM 45

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Iris Cantina"