General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 2 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 5 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Purple-pink
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 1989 Gold Medal Winner, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society. 2002 Georgia Gold Medal Winner

Image
Common names
  • Beautyberry
  • Purple Beautyberry
  • Dwarf Beautyberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Callicarpa dichotoma
  • Synonym: Callicarpa dichotoma f. albifructa

Photo Gallery

Date: 2021-09-27
Location: Neighbor's garden, Pequea, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2018-09-21
Location: South Carolina 
Date: September
Location: Southlake, Texas
Date: 2023-11-11
Location: Neighbor's garden, Pequea, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2018-09-21
Location: Neighbor's garden, Pequea, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2018-09-21
Location: Bullard, Texas
Date: 2017-09-12
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2010-10-10
Location: Fairfax, VA | May, 2023

Date: 2013-10-19
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: 4 - 2014
Beautyberry seedlings
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2022-01-07
newly planted young plants in winter
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-09-21
Photo by virginiarose
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2017-09-15
Beautyberry 001
Location: At a nursery
Date: 2007-10-31
Photo by clintbrown
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.
Date: 2015-12-05
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2011-10-13
young rooted cutting of a C. dichotoma
Location: Frederick, MD
Date: 2007-07-10
tiny bright purple berries follow the mid-summer blooms
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2009-09-29
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2009-01-15
This fruit does not last the whole winter but while it does the b
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2009-09-29
Photo by virginiarose
Photo by virginiarose
Photo by virginiarose
Photo by virginiarose
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 21, 2013 2:07 PM concerning plant:
    I have some named varieties of Beautyberry growing in my garden, but one shrub managed to appear by itself. It has now grown big enough to flower and set those stunning berries. I think it is a bird-planted seedling, but really I can't tell any difference between it and the ones I bought at the nursery. Same stunning, vivid purple berries.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 5, 2019 7:05 PM concerning plant:
    Of the three very similar East Asian species used in landscaping in the eastern and southern midwestern US, this is the most cold hardy that can work up into zone 5, though it may be like a perennial some winters. It has the smallest leaves of 1 to 3 inches long which are hairless above and slightly hairy beneath. It is a little smaller, neater shrub than the other species, growing 3 to 4 feet to 6 feet high. Its fruits (drupes) are 1/8th to 1/6 inch in diameter. It is native to China & Japan.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Beautyberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Beautyberries (Callicarpa)

« The Beautyberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Queen Ann's Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.