Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma f. albifructa) in the Beautyberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Beautyberry
Give a thumbs up White Beautyberry

Botanical names:
Callicarpa dichotoma f. albifructa Accepted
Callicarpa dichotoma var. albifructus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet (.9-1.2m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 5 feet (1.2-1.5m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Beautyberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Beautyberries (Callicarpa)

« The Beautyberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.