General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Clusters of 1/6 inch violet-purple berries.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Beautyberry
  • Beautyberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Callicarpa japonica
  • Synonym: Callicarpa japonica var. japonica

Photo Gallery
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: September 1, 2022
Japanese Beautyberry #67 nn; LHB page 844, 175-9-4, "Greek for be
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-09-22
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-09-o1
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-09-01
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: June 16, 2022
Japanese Beautyberry #67 nn; LHB page 844, 175-9-4, "Greek for be
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: June 16, 2022
Japanese Beautyberry #67 nn; LHB page 844, 175-9-4, "Greek for be
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: June 16, 2022
Japanese Beautyberry #67 nn; LHB page 844, 175-9-4, "Greek for be
Location: At home
Date: 2021-07-14
Location: At home
Date: 2021-07-14
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-06-25
Location: Botanical Garden Copenhagen
Date: 2016-12-01
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-10-22
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-10-22
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
photo credit: Cillas
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-06-18
Location: Botanical Garden Copenhagen
Date: 2016-12-01
Location: Botanical Garden Copenhagen
Date: 2016-12-01
Location: At home
Date: 2021-07-14
Location: Tochigi, Japan
Date: 2016-11-06
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On June 16, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Beautyberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Beautyberries (Callicarpa)

« The Beautyberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Water Lilies with a Happy Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.