General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6-12 feet (2-4 m)
Plant Spread: 6-9 feet (2-3 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Crimson Bottlebrush
  • Lemon Bottlebrush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Callistemon citrinus
  • Synonym: Callistemon citrinus var. splendens
  • Synonym: Callistemon laevis

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
RobGlen On October 6, 2018 Cuttings took
Six cuttings taken from plant. Used growth hormone on woody sticks and placed in pots. Watered well and placed in the shade.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.