General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 24-30 inches
Plant Spread: 6-8 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Mauve
Pink
Purple
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: Germinates best at 68-72 deg F
Days to germinate: 10-20 days
Depth to plant seed: barely cover
Suitable for wintersowing
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Susceptible to aster wilt; do not plant where asters have been grown the previous year.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • China Aster
  • Chinese aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Callistephus chinensis
  • Synonym: Callistephus hortensis
  • Synonym: Aster chinensis
  • Synonym: Asteriscodes chinensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page