Scotch Heather (Calluna vulgaris)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Scotch Heather
Give a thumbs up Ling
Give a thumbs up Heather
Give a thumbs up Scots Heather

Botanical names:
Calluna vulgaris Accepted
Calluna vulgaris f. multicolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Tea
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bumblebees
Bees
Wind
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JulyHoney Bees in the Garden: July
July 6, 2011

Independence Day and the beginning of the hottest days of summer, the Dog Days, are the major events in July. Gardeners and honey bees are trying to keep cool and harvesting food.

(Full article25 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 9, 2012 4:23 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 19, 2016 10:34 PM

One of Norway's two national flowers.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant Identification by ElsieK Oct 3, 2017 7:47 PM 1
My big giant container, AKA Table Garden by pardalinum Jan 4, 2018 8:32 PM 160
Banner for October 16, 2012 by valleylynn by valleylynn Oct 16, 2012 7:51 PM 15
Salem, Oregon Hardy Plant Society Sale by pardalinum Sep 18, 2012 3:48 PM 56
Best plants for Mini/ Fairy Gardens by Ibartoo Dec 28, 2011 8:22 AM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Lupine"