Scots Heather (Calluna vulgaris)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Scots Heather
Give a thumbs up Scotch Heather
Give a thumbs up Ling
Give a thumbs up Heather

Botanical names:
Calluna vulgaris Accepted
Calluna vulgaris f. multicolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 6b
Plant Height: 1 to 2 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Rosy pink to purplish-pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Tea
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bumblebees
Bees
Wind
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JulyHoney Bees in the Garden: July
July 6, 2011

Independence Day and the beginning of the hottest days of summer, the Dog Days, are the major events in July. Gardeners and honey bees are trying to keep cool and harvesting food.

(Full article25 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 9, 2012 4:23 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 19, 2016 10:34 PM

One of Norway's two national flowers.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant ID by MelisSalt Sep 10, 2019 1:40 PM 1
Green plant by Pavelas Aug 22, 2019 5:41 PM 2
Plant Identification by ElsieK Oct 3, 2017 7:47 PM 1
My big giant container, AKA Table Garden by pardalinum Jan 4, 2018 8:32 PM 160
Banner for October 16, 2012 by valleylynn by valleylynn Oct 16, 2012 7:51 PM 15
Salem, Oregon Hardy Plant Society Sale by pardalinum Sep 18, 2012 3:48 PM 56
Best plants for Mini/ Fairy Gardens by Ibartoo Dec 28, 2011 8:22 AM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.