Camas (Camassia leichtlinii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Camas
Give a thumbs up Wild Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up Large Camas
Give a thumbs up Leichtlin’s Camas

Botanical names:
Camassia leichtlinii Accepted
Camassia esculenta var. leichtlinii Synonym
Camassia leichtlinii subsp. typica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3-4 feet
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: White, cream, blue or purple
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

The Top 50 Most Popular Spring Blooming BulbsThe Top 50 Most Popular Spring Blooming Bulbs
March 28, 2015

We made it! Winter is over and it's springtime! Let's celebrate with a special week dedicated to these beautiful bulbs that brighten our gardens every spring, and we open that week with a look at the most popular of these plants.

(Full article3 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, BelgiumDate: 2008-04-27
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cincinnati, OHDate: 2012-04-06
By Henryr10
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2008-05-28
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kentucky
By oranges
Give a thumbs up
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USADate: 2015-05-09
By Gerris2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2018-03-07Wild Hyacinth (Camassia leichtlinii) 003
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2018-05-15
By Lucichar
Give a thumbs up
Location: my brothers garden, Vichte, BelgiumDate: 2007-04-21
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2008-05-27
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden. Poland.
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by flaflwrgrl (North Fl. - Zone 8b) on Dec 10, 2012 12:14 PM

Camassia leichtlinii has 2 subspecies. Ssp. suksdorfii is a strikingly dark violet blue color. Ssp. leichtlinii is a light creamy yellow color which is often mistakenly considered or commonly called white.
They like moisture but do not like to stay wet. Can tolerate dry conditions after the leaves have died down in summer.This camassia is not frost tender.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
White flower (bulb) by okgardens May 26, 2019 1:05 PM 4
Fall bulbs from ADR, local pick-up only (Mid-Atlantic gardeners) by critterologist Sep 2, 2018 10:33 AM 59
Fall Bulbs by the Box from ADR (local pickup only) by critterologist Oct 3, 2018 6:48 PM 75
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 9, 2020 2:47 PM 1,414
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2017 by Cem9165 Jun 3, 2017 9:08 AM 739
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
Bulb planting for Spring 2017? by CarolineScott Apr 11, 2017 5:42 AM 521
Fall 2016 in the North by CarolineScott Jan 6, 2017 8:19 AM 142
Camassia- Help me choose! by DebbieC Nov 6, 2015 5:41 PM 9
Big plans for a mini garden - a tale by Arico May 31, 2017 3:05 PM 310

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.