Crapnell's Camellia (Camellia crapnelliana) in the Camellias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crapnell's Camellia
Give a thumbs up Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia crapnelliana Accepted
Camellia multibracteata Synonym
Camellia gigantocarpa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Pollinators: Bees
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
photo credit: James Gaither

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.