Odessa Bellflower (Campanula glomerata subsp. speciosa 'Odessa') in the Bellflowers Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Odessa Bellflower
Give a thumbs up Bellflower

Botanical names:
Campanula glomerata subsp. speciosa Accepted
Campanula glomerata var. dahurica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 24 inches
Plant Spread: 26 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Alpine species should be sown in an open frame.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Other: take basal root cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Comments:
Posted by CarolineScott (Calgary - Zone 4a) on Jun 20, 2014 8:37 AM

Recently I obtained seeds for : Campanula Glomerata Dahurica Superba.
Is it the same plant as "Odessa" or a different cultivar?

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Have a long list of wants and some things to trade for them. by daylilly99 Oct 15, 2016 4:02 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bellflowers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bellflowers (Campanula)

« The Bellflowers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.