Large Campanula (Campanula latifolia) in the Bellflowers Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Large Campanula
Give a thumbs up Bellflower
Give a thumbs up Wide-Leaved Bellflower
Give a thumbs up Giant Bellflower

Botanical names:
Campanula latifolia Accepted
Campanula latifolia f. alba Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Alpine species should be sown in an open frame.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Other: take basal root cuttings
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

photo credit: Kurt Stüber

The January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle:  The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual SeedsThe January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle: The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual Seeds
January 14, 2013

For this month's raffle, in honor of Veggies and Annuals week, Chelle has shocked and thrilled us by putting forward the largest collection of seeds I've ever imagined.

(Full article134 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Georgia, Mami, SvanetieDate: 2011-07-09Photo courtesy of:Michael Kesl
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-06-28First year plant from winter sown seed.
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Georgia, Mami, SvanetiePhoto courtesy of:Michael Kesl
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Georgia, Mami, SvanetieDate: 2011-07-09Photo courtesy of:Michael Kesl
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Oct 20, 2011 6:09 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Chicagoland annual garden swap 2018 by oerickson Aug 28, 2018 7:35 PM 310
Campanula by Tisha May 20, 2017 11:56 AM 4
White Flower Border by evelyninthegarden May 13, 2019 11:19 PM 88
Plants that reseed like crazy by Natalie Jun 13, 2013 6:21 PM 57
Favourite perennials in my Canadian garden by SunnyBorders Jan 14, 2020 10:13 AM 1,164
Do you recognize this?? by sassafrass Jul 8, 2012 2:29 PM 29

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bellflowers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bellflowers (Campanula)

« The Bellflowers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.