General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Vegetable
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Pepper
  • Ornamental Pepper
  • Sweet Pepper
  • Cayenne Pepper
  • Christmas Pepper
  • Chile Pequin
  • Chile Petin
  • Bird Pepper
  • Turkey Pepper
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Capsicum annuum
  • Synonym: Capsicum annuum var. acuminatum
  • Synonym: Capsicum sonitpurense

Photo Gallery
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-03
Location: On a local fruit and vegetable market, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-02-02
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Date: 2022-09-13
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by abhege
Location: On a local fruit and vegetable market, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-02-02

Date: 2013-02-21
Location: Cordoba, Argentina
Pimiento de Cachi, Salta, Argentina para elaboración de Pimentó
Location: BF House - Chesterfield, Mo. (MOBOT)
Date: 2009-09-28
Location: On a local fruit and vegetable market, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-02-02

Date: 2012-11-08
Baby bell peppers
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2011-07-23
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2015-08-15
Location: My garden, Ghent, Belgium
Date: 2016-05-21
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2011-05-10
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-08-09
Generic Pasilla peppers - 2/5# each
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-08-09
generic pasilla seed
Uploaded by abhege
Location: Critter's basement
Date: 2013-03-25
SPROING!  new sprouts in seed tray made from clear take-out conta
Location: Arbor Gate Nursery, Tomball, TX
Date: 2013-10-05
  • Uploaded by jon
Location: On a local fruit and vegetable market, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-02-02
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2015-08-15
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2011-07-23
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2015-08-15

credit: Prenn
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On October 22, 2016 Obtained plant
Thai pepper from Kiki
joannmorford On May 11, 2017 Obtained plant
Mini Bell Mix
antsinmypants On March 9, 2023 Seeds sown
5 in one, 4 in the other. All 11 seeds sown.
antsinmypants From May 16, 2022 to May 24, 2022 Transplanted
Into Garden Two
antsinmypants On March 8, 2022 Plant emerged
1 seedling has emerged.
antsinmypants On February 22, 2022 Seeds sown
Indoors under lights on heat mat.

2 cups, 5 seeds each.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Peppers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Peppers (Capsicum)

« The Peppers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Mediterranean Bells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.