Cutleaf Toothwort (Cardamine concatenata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Toothwort
Give a thumbs up Toothwort
Give a thumbs up Crow's Toes
Give a thumbs up Pepper Root
Give a thumbs up Flowered Toothwort

Botanical names:
Cardamine concatenata Accepted
Dentaria laciniata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6-9 inches
Plant Spread: 6-9 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Bog gardening
Uses: Salad greens
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Spring 2018 by HollyAnnS May 20, 2018 6:49 PM 78
What's blooming already? by wildflowers Jun 16, 2012 5:07 PM 102

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.