General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Other: flowers are green and combined into round heads
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Water gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Flood Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 2 months cold moist treatment
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind

Image
Common names
  • Morning Star Sedge
  • Common Bur Sedge
  • Sedge
  • Gray Sedge
  • Gray's Sedge
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Carex grayi
  • Synonym: Carex asa-grayi
  • Synonym: Carex grayi var. rariflora
  • Synonym: Carex grayi var. hispidula

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 13, 2018 1:50 PM concerning plant:
    So far, I have not seen this native sedge sold by conventional nurseries, but by native plant nurseries. Prairie Nursery in Westfield, WI sells this in 3 inch pots by mail. It does well in wet or moist soils along watercourses or bodies of water, but also does well upland. It produces spiked flowers with star-like seedheads which may continue into winter for interest. The seeds are eaten by birds and waterfowl.
  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on May 14, 2020 4:48 PM concerning plant:
    I have been growing this for several years on the moist side of my property. It has volunteered around a little. It makes thick tough clumps that would be great for holding soil, and are hard to dig and divide when they get big. You may want to trim old foliage in late winter.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedges Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedges (Carex)

« The Sedges Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.