General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 18 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Leaves and un-ripe fruit are toxic and must be cooked before eating. Milky sap is an irritant and may cause severe gastritis if ingested annd may cause be a skin irritant in some individuals.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Papaya
  • Melon Tree
  • Mamao-Macho
  • Papaia
  • Ababaia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Carica papaya
  • Synonym: Carica jamaicensis

Comments:
  • Posted by bonitin (Ghent, Belgium - Zone 8a) on May 31, 2014 9:22 AM concerning plant:
    You need a male flowering plant in the proximity for a female tree to produce fruits. Male or female plants can only be recognized when flowering.
    It does occur that a tree has both male and female flowers and thus can bear fruit too.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On May 18, 2018 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Freeze killed it
piksihk On August 4, 2017 Bloomed
piksihk On June 22, 2017 Transplanted
HW behind camellia
piksihk On April 16, 2016 Seeds germinated
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.