Mockernut (Carya alba)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mockernut
Give a thumbs up Mockernut Hickory

Botanical names:
Carya alba Accepted
Carya tomentosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 60-80 feet
Plant Spread: 40-60 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Other: Wildlife Food: Deer, Squirrels, Rabbits and other species
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flower Color: Green
Other: Pale Greenish Yellow Catkins
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Seeds or Nuts
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Goes Dormant
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
looking up trunk and crown of tree in fall color

Photo gallery:
Location: Smyrna Rest Station off Rt #1 in DelawareDate: 2016-11-18looking up trunk and crown of tree in fall color
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardensDate: October 2, 2008Mockernut Hickory Nuts: Squirrels Love Them.
By TBGDN
Give a thumbs up
Location: Smyrna Rest Station off Rt #1 in DelawareDate: 2016-11-18looking up the tree in fall color
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Neighboring WoodlandsDate: October 13, 2014Mockernut Hickory Foreground: Fall Foliage
By TBGDN
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardensDate: October 2, 2008Autumn leaf with most of its summer color intact.
By TBGDN
Give a thumbs up
Location: Smyrna Rest Station off Rt #1 in DelawareDate: 2016-11-18full-grown upright tree in middle
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DelawareDate: 2014-06-22full-grown tree
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DelawareDate: 2014-06-22looking up trunk into crown
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jenkins Arboretum in Berwyn, PennsylvaniaDate: 2012-03-18portion of trunk
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DelawareDate: 2010-01-14mature bark
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nottingham Park in southeast PADate: 2008-08-01foliage and some nuts
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Smyrna Rest Station off Rt #1 in DelawareDate: 2008-08-01a leaf detached
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by TBGDN (Indiana - Zone 5a) on Oct 18, 2017 2:54 PM

At this time of year leaves of this hickory are brilliant in shades of golden yellow. Although not suitable for landscape trees they are gorgeous in natural wooded settings among mature species of other trees. My only tree was damaged by age and storms and had to be removed a few years back. I decided against replacing it because of the massive volume of hickory nuts produced in autumn. In natural wooded areas they are great for encouraging wildlife.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 25, 2017 10:46 AM

This species gets its name from having a large fruit with a thick husk, but a relatively small nut inside. The nut is sweet, but hard to extract. This husk-nut is about 2 inches in diameter. borne in late summer into early Autumn. It is found mostly in much of the South or just above the South in drier soils. Native from southern New England to central Florida to east Texas up to southeast Iowa and central Illinois. Its compound leaves get to 12 inches long and have 7 to 9 leaflets that are soft hairy beneath. It is slow growing of about 6 to 8 inches/year and lives about 200 to 250 years. Some native plant and specialty nurseries offer it.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
calling all Hickory detectives by flaflwrgrl Nov 25, 2011 11:57 AM 35

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.