Bluebeard (Tripora divaricata 'Snow Fairy')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bluebeard
Give a thumbs up Blue Spirea

Botanical names:
Tripora divaricata Accepted
Caryopteris divaricata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 to 4 feet (60-120 cm)
Plant Spread: 2 to 4 feet (60-120 cm)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fragrant
Variegated
Other: Ovate to lance-shaped leaves are green with irregular white margins. Foliage is unpleasantly aromatic when crushed.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Blooms on current season's growth and may need to be hard pruned in spring in areas with severe winters.
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

delicate but abundant blooms

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.