Ozark Chinkapin (Castanea ozarkensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Ozark Chinkapin
Give a thumbs up Ozark Chinquapin

Botanical names:
Castanea ozarkensis Accepted
Castanea pumila var. ozarkensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Comments:
Posted by MunSung1075 (South Alabama - Zone 8b) on Jan 16, 2020 11:41 PM

This is a species that I'm very interested in. I am looking for the phenotype native in southwestern Alabama. Coincidentally when I first heard about this tree it was a podcast called, In Defense of Plants, and it was taking about how it's actually the ancestral tree of the American chestnut and not the other way around. Auburn University mentions this tree in their herbarium as having been located in my county and the next closest one was hundreds of miles away. Though the location is kept secret, and it may end up being on private property, I will search for it anyways. It's on my bucket list lol.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.