Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja coccinea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Indian Paintbrush
Give a thumbs up Wickawee
Give a thumbs up Red Indian
Give a thumbs up Prairie Fire
Give a thumbs up Indian Pink
Give a thumbs up Bloody Warrior
Give a thumbs up Painted cup
Give a thumbs up Scarlet indian paintbrush
Give a thumbs up Scarlet paintbrush
Give a thumbs up Nosebleed

Botanical names:
Castilleja coccinea Accepted
Castilleja ludoviciana Synonym

One of the rare spots this grows around my area.

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On September 3, 2016 Seeds sown
piksihk On November 17, 2015 Obtained plant
wildflowers-seeds
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.