Atlas Cedar (Cedrus atlantica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Atlas Cedar
Give a thumbs up Blue Atlas Cedar
Give a thumbs up Atlas Deodar

Botanical names:
Cedrus atlantica Accepted
Cedrus libani subsp. atlantica Synonym
Abies atlantica Synonym
Pinus atlantica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: 40 to 60 feet (12-18m)
Plant Spread: 30 to 40 feet (9-12m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Fruit: Showy
Uses: Provides winter interest
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image

The Rookery: One of London's Secrets (Part 1)The Rookery: One of London's Secrets (Part 1)
September 2, 2010

A house called the Rookery was here on this site with a spa, but when the spa declined in popularity the Rookery's formal gardens and spa were bought and turned into a public garden. It was the local people, who bought the land for £3,000, that saved this astonishing place. A three-acre garden was built, including a water garden, formal gardens, a stunning white garden, herbaceous borders, an English garden, fantastic trees, ponds, and much more. Let me take you on a walk around this tiered and secret garden.

(Full article57 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Conifer tree with erect cones by ajzcidelg Nov 5, 2019 3:59 PM 6
Can someone identify this pine species please? by Aki6000 Mar 2, 2019 10:44 AM 7
Banner for December 13, 2018 by dirtdorphins by dirtdorphins Dec 13, 2018 6:21 AM 4
Bagworms WANTED: yes you read it right! by GregC Jan 9, 2020 2:41 PM 22
Bug spoiled a whole plant, spreading to others, flying on house wall by ramyagaddam Jun 21, 2018 9:00 AM 8
Banner for December 19, 2017 by dirtdorphins by dirtdorphins Dec 19, 2017 5:55 AM 4
Cedrus deodara, Deodar cedar by NCRAS Oct 16, 2017 7:17 AM 21
Sempervivum & Jovibarba chat & photos 2014 by springcolor Jan 2, 2015 2:46 PM 3,044
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
More Discussions and Photos by Carolyn22 Jun 9, 2012 12:43 PM 453

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.