General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 50 to 100 feet
Plant Spread: 40 to 60 feer
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Green, insignificant for ornamental purposes.
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Seeds
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Common Hackberry
  • Hackberry
  • American Hackberry
  • Dwarf Hackberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Celtis occidentalis
  • Synonym: Celtis occidentalis var. pumila
  • Synonym: Celtis occidentalis var. canina
  • Synonym: Celtis occidentalis var. occidentalis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 26, 2017 9:21 PM concerning plant:
    The Common Hackberry is a nice, reliable shade tree that has a native range from a little of southeast Canada and New Hampshire down to central Tennessee to northern Oklahoma up to eastern North Dakota. It grows bout 1.5 to 2 feet/year and lives about 150 to 200 years. It is very adaptable to good or poor or heavy clay soils. This member of the Elm Family, and it looks elm-like, is sold at a good number of larger nurseries and native plant nurseries. It is wind-firm and really a clean tree. It has a good-looking gray bark that is sort of warty. Its elm-like leaves get to 4 inches long x 2 inches wide, the leaf margins are singly toothed, and the leaf apex is tapering and slightly curved, and leaves turn a good or poor yellow in fall. The species does develop some witches'-broom from a fungus and mite, but it is not serious, and neither is the nipple gall on the leaves. It is a common pioneer tree along with Green Ash and Boxelder. The little brownish-purple berries are loved by birds. It should be planted more than it is. There are several cultivars.
  • Posted by sheryl (Hot, hot, hot, Feenix, AZ - Zone 9b) on Dec 8, 2011 10:09 PM concerning plant:
    Host plant for the tawny emperor and the mourning cloak butterfly caterpillars. Also provides food for birds: Quail, pheasants, woodpeckers, and cedar waxwings.

    Tolerates wet soils, is not picky about the soil it is in.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On October 2, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page