General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 1-3 feet
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Lyrate-pinnatifid lower leaves and narrow lanceolate upper leaves.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Purple-blue flowers (sometimes pink to white)
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Provide darkness
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: Other: National Flower of Estonia; Provincial Flower of Östergötland, Sweden

Image
Common names
  • Bachelor's Buttons
  • Cornflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Centaurea cyanus
  • Synonym: Cyanus segetum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Dec 3, 2011 10:42 PM concerning plant:
    The cornflower, Bachelor's Button, is a native of Europe and widely cultivated in North America, so much so that it has escaped from gardens and naturalized. It is an annual herb, with an erect wiry stem that branches and can grow to about 2 feet tall. At the ends of the branches grow single brilliant blue flowerheads. It has long grayish green leaves that are lance shaped and downy like the stem.

    At one time it was considered a medicinal plant, and it does have the qualities of an astringent.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 6:48 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Plant Events from our members
flaflwrgrl On May 22, 2014 Bloomed
flaflwrgrl On January 1, 2014 Seeds sown
From wildflower seed.
chelle On January 19, 2015 Seeds sown
Classic Fantastic w/s - sealed - cob and verm
Classic Magic w/s - sealed - cob and verm
lovesblooms On February 8, 2017 Seeds germinated
double mixed colors
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s; double mixed colors
lovesblooms On March 13, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 29, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown light purple, white with pink center
piksihk On March 5, 2022 Seeds sown
rd bed rt frt pf Bela L
piksihk On January 30, 2022 Seeds sown
red - plewis111; DnD swap 2020;
piksihk On December 11, 2020 Seeds sown
Sow front side
piksihk On March 5, 2020 Bloomed
These selfsowed along with red poppies
piksihk On January 3, 2019 Seeds sown
HW frt
piksihk On May 3, 2018 Bloomed
Been blooming nicely so blue;
Front and back beds
piksihk On May 14, 2017 Bloomed
wildflower packet; front bed HW
MrsBinWY On April 2, 2019 Seeds germinated
1; 11 on 4-3-19
MrsBinWY On March 31, 2019 Seeds sown
16 seeds in milk jug @ room temp - germination test of seeds donated to the Seed Library
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gotta Be by webesemps May 30, 2014 3:22 PM 1
misidentification by zuzu Oct 15, 2019 11:49 AM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page