Cornflower (Centaurea cyanus)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cornflower
Give a thumbs up Bachelor's Button

Botanical names:
Centaurea cyanus Accepted
Cyanus segetum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 1-3 feet
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Lyrate-pinnatifid lower leaves and narrow lanceolate upper leaves.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Purple-blue flowers (sometimes pink to white)
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Provide darkness
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: Other: National Flower of Estonia; Provincial Flower of Östergötland, Sweden

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Dec 3, 2011 10:42 PM

The cornflower, Bachelor's Button, is a native of Europe and widely cultivated in North America, so much so that it has escaped from gardens and naturalized. It is an annual herb, with an erect wiry stem that branches and can grow to about 2 feet tall. At the ends of the branches grow single brilliant blue flowerheads. It has long grayish green leaves that are lance shaped and downy like the stem.

At one time it was considered a medicinal plant, and it does have the qualities of an astringent.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 6:48 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
flaflwrgrl On May 22, 2014 Bloomed
flaflwrgrl On January 1, 2014 Seeds sown
From wildflower seed.
chelle On January 19, 2015 Seeds sown
Classic Fantastic w/s - sealed - cob and verm
Classic Magic w/s - sealed - cob and verm
Weedwhacker On April 20, 2015 Seeds sown
Indoors
Weedwhacker On February 7, 2015 Seeds sown
WS
piksihk On January 3, 2019 Seeds sown
HW frt
piksihk On May 3, 2018 Bloomed
Been blooming nicely so blue;
Front and back beds
piksihk On May 14, 2017 Bloomed
wildflower packet; front bed HW
lovesblooms On February 8, 2017 Seeds germinated
double mixed colors
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s; double mixed colors
lovesblooms On March 13, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 29, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown light purple, white with pink center
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gotta Be by webesemps May 30, 2014 3:22 PM 1
Plant Trivia by JHeirloomSeeds Jan 17, 2019 5:55 PM 348
Can someone pls help I'd this by Pleinhauser Aug 25, 2018 6:13 AM 4
Annuals 2017 by islander Oct 26, 2017 2:26 PM 41
One more ID please by IJsbrandtGA May 2, 2017 1:58 PM 1
Aubergine/ eggplant? by t_bar May 3, 2017 4:56 PM 6
2017 "Think Spring!!" Seed Swap CHAT by critterologist Feb 12, 2017 7:30 AM 73
Goodwill find (dried flower art) by Jai_Ganesha Jan 4, 2017 10:16 PM 18
What to sow in March by alkavijh Feb 8, 2016 1:29 PM 7
2016 Garden Chat and Photos by ssgardener Feb 25, 2017 2:24 PM 1,945
It can be fun to breed your own zinnias. by ZenMan Feb 14, 2019 9:39 AM 985

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"