Knapweed (Psephellus dealbatus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Knapweed
Give a thumbs up Persian Cornflower

Botanical names:
Psephellus dealbatus Accepted
Centaurea dealbata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 24 to 30 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Other: Pinnately-lobed basal foliage (to 18-24" long) is dark green above with whitish hairs underneath.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 60 to 85
Days to germinate: 10 to 14
Other info: Flowers first year from seed.
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Centaurea  dealbata, 2016, Cornflower or Knapweed, sen-tore-EE-uh

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 24, 2012 Obtained plant
Lazy S'S Farm - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.