Mountain Bluet (Centaurea montana 'Amethyst in Snow')

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mountain Bluet
Give a thumbs up Perennial Bachelor's Button
Give a thumbs up Mountain Cornflower
Give a thumbs up Perennial Cornflower
Give a thumbs up Mountain Bluet

Botanical names:
Centaurea montana Accepted
Cyanus montanus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 12-24 inches
Plant Spread: 9-18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Silvery-green, lance-shaped leaves (to 7 long)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White and purple
Other: Pure white petals radiating from contrasting deep blue-purple centers
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Other: Plants need to be divided every 2-3 years.
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Garden TourGarden Tour
July 22, 2012

Let's travel to Texas, just a little north of Dallas in zone 8, and take a look at what lovemyhouse has done with her home and gardens. Garden Tours are always fun and this is one you'll really enjoy.

(Full article48 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: At a nurseryDate: Jun 9, 2009 3:25 PM
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2012-04-03
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2013-04-13
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: z6a MA, my gardenDate: 2013-06-03
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2015-05-24
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2007-03-30
By Sheila_FW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, EUDate: 2015-06-09
By IrisLilli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, EUDate: 2017-06-10
By IrisLilli
Give a thumbs up
Location: z6a MA, My GardenDate: 2012-05-06Newly planted
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2017-05-15
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2018-05-13
By Lucichar
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2014-11-05Basal leaves
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden. Poland.
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Apr 15, 2015 11:32 AM

Both the bloom and foliage are attractive near the front border, however in my area C. montana starts looking a bit ratty by mid summer, with much of the foliage dying back. Cutting it back seems to encourage new growth. It does better in full sun than part sun with no special care. They're in sandy loam soil.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 18, 2012 Obtained plant
Lowes - qty 1; TFB
aspenhill On May 11, 2012 Obtained plant
Berkley Springs Plant Sale - qty 1; X-HSG Area 2
eclayne On May 23, 2015 Bloomed
chelle On May 15, 2015 Bloomed
chelle On November 5, 2014 Transplanted
Rock garden area, S side of N stepping stones, front.
ColoradoNan On April 20, 2015 Bloomed
After two years, it's full and blooming heavily. Bright spot in the spring garden.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What's this?? by Bigm_7270 May 21, 2019 8:23 PM 6
My Garden and Other Stuff -- 2019 by lovemyhouse Jan 1, 2020 12:37 PM 948
Floral Alphabet Soup; the Letter C! by KatEnns Dec 31, 2017 10:11 PM 53
My Garden and Other Stuff - 2017 by lovemyhouse Jan 1, 2018 5:33 PM 1,167
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
Community Garden Plant Sale - Saturday June 11, 2016 NE DALLAS/Garland, TX by lovemyhouse Jun 11, 2016 2:53 PM 11
Help with an ID by luvsgrtdanes Apr 1, 2016 9:13 AM 9
My Garden and other stuff - 2016 by lovemyhouse Apr 2, 2017 2:10 PM 2,158
My Garden and other stuff - 2015 by lovemyhouse Jan 2, 2016 3:43 PM 2,537
Show me some signs of SPRING! by tveguy3 May 3, 2015 7:41 AM 999

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.