Perennial Cornflower (Centaurea montana 'Gold Bullion')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Perennial Cornflower
Give a thumbs up Mountain Cornflower
Give a thumbs up Mountain Bluet
Give a thumbs up Mountain Bluet

Botanical names:
Centaurea montana Accepted
Cyanus montanus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 12-24 inches
Plant Spread: 9-12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Lance-shaped lower leaves to 7" long. Foliage is golden yellow, unless grown in too much shade wherein it fades to an inferior lime green.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Rich blue cornflowers (2" diameter) with reddish blue centers and black-edged involucre bracts.
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2014-08-13
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: Manitoba, CanadaDate: 2016-06-13
By DebbieC
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
locating a particular rhododendron by Tilth Jul 17, 2019 12:52 PM 4
Chicagoland annual plant swap 2015 by oerickson Jun 8, 2015 8:43 AM 92

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.