Weeping Katsura Tree (Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Pendulum')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Weeping Katsura Tree
Give a thumbs up Katsura Tree

Botanical names:
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Accepted
Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum Synonym

Also sold as:
Pendula

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 15-25 feet
Plant Spread: 10-15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fragrant
Other: heart-shaped leaves which are tinted red when young and change to green by summer.
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

lone specimen at an estate

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 2, 2018 12:51 PM

I've only seen one specimen of the Weeping cultivar of the Katsuratree. It was on a property of about 3 to 5 acres with an old beautiful but worn house from the late 1700's in southeast Pennsylvania. Unfortunately, the property was vacant for over a decade and no one wanted even the house. In 2017 the property was bought by a developer, the house was torn down, most of the land was cleared and reconfigured, and the property is being filled now in 2018 with six new houses. A number of wonderful old trees are now gone, including the Weeping Katsuratree.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
christine2 On May 1, 2008 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.