Alderleaf Mountain Mahogany (Cercocarpus montanus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Alderleaf Mountain Mahogany
Give a thumbs up Mountain Mahogany
Give a thumbs up Silverleaf Mountain Mahogany
Give a thumbs up Tse’esdoazaa

Botanical names:
Cercocarpus montanus Accepted
Cercocarpus montanus var. flabellifolius Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2010-08-06Credit NPS Photo Caitlin Ceci
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.