General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 50 to 75 feet (15-23 feet)
Plant Spread: 15 to 25 feet (5-8m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Fruit: Other: Small, globose brown cones.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened
Image
Common names
  • Hinoki Cypress
  • Hinoki
  • Hinoki False Cypress
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Chamaecyparis obtusa
  • Synonym: Chamaecyparis obtusa var. breviramea

Photo Gallery
Location: Boston Green Way
Date: 2021-08-01
Location: Arnold Arboretum Boston
Date: 2021-08-02
fabulous hinoki foliage!
Location: Ardkinglas Woodland Garden, Argyll, Scotland
Date: 05/18/2015
photo by Owen Johnson via Trees and Shrubs Online: https://www.tr
Location: Washington
Date: 2015-10-25
Location: Harper conifer collection, Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2021-05-08
Labeled Chamaecyparis obtusa var. breviramea.  The specimen was p
Location: At the Filoli gardens - Woodside, CA
Date: 2013-07-06
Lovely false cypress
Location: Harper conifer collection, Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2021-05-08
Labeled Chamaecyparis obtusa var. breviramea.  The new growth has
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-03-23
Location: Pleasant Grovr, Utah
Date: 2012-03-23

Date: 2006-11-24
Photo credit: Hamachidori

Photo: KENPEI

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.