Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Roman Chamomile
Give a thumbs up Chamomile
Give a thumbs up Chamomile Lawn
Give a thumbs up Camomile
Give a thumbs up Ground Apple
Give a thumbs up Whig Plant

Botanical names:
Chamaemelum nobile Accepted
Anthemis nobilis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

ATP Podcast #64: Fruit Tree GuildsATP Podcast #64: Fruit Tree Guilds
July 9, 2014

In this week's podcast, we will talk about planning orchards as complete gardens, rather than as single trees surrounded by grass. What are the various needs that fruit trees have, and are there plants that can actually fulfill those needs? Can an orchard be beautiful, and provide year-round benefits? You'll find out by listening to today's episode.

(Full article11 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 23, 2014 11:51 AM

Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) is a perennial, aromatic herb hardy on zones 4a-9b. It spreads by creeping stems to form a luscious, fine-textured ground cover. Small, daisy-like white flowers with yellow disks bloom in the summer time. I have it growing beneath lavender, where it is a beautiful green contrast all season to lavender's silvery gray stems and purple blossoms.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help ID this Plant by Sunflowercc May 14, 2018 12:04 PM 2
New House.. Garden Renovation Progression by EvergreenMike Oct 31, 2017 7:54 AM 41
Fall Swap Discussion Thread by Catmint20906 Oct 13, 2016 10:19 AM 264
Edible Evergreens for zone 7 by EvergreenMike May 30, 2016 7:26 PM 5
Edible Evergreens for zone 7 by EvergreenMike Jun 9, 2016 9:37 PM 6
Hardy Edible Evergreens by EvergreenMike Jun 7, 2017 2:00 PM 131
Chamomile - so many to choose from by Bonehead Aug 2, 2016 5:55 AM 11
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.