Chrysanthemum (Chrysanthemum x morifolium Dark Triumph)

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Dark Triumph
Cultivar name: 'Dark Yotri'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chrysanthemum
Give a thumbs up Garden Mum

Botanical names:
Chrysanthemum x morifolium Accepted
Dendranthema x grandiflorum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 1.5-2ft
Plant Spread: 1-1.5ft
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Other: Thick, aromatic, lobed, dark green leaves (to 3 long)
Flowers: Showy
Other: Flat decorative capitulum form (flattened, double flowerheads with short ray florets)
Flower Color: Other: Two-toned bronze flowers (darker in the center)
Flower Time: Other: September to frost
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Patented; PP7905
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.