General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: Buds are reddish,; the opened flowers have 4 or 5 petals, white on the upper surface (inside), purplish beneath (outside) with yellow anthers.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Depth to plant seed: 1/2"
Other info: Usually won't produce desirable fruit.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Parentage: Citrus x aurantium X Citrus medica

Image
Common names
  • Lemon
  • Lemon Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Citrus x limon
  • Synonym: Citrus x limonia
  • Synonym: Citrus x bergamia
  • Synonym: Citrus x meyeri

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Aug 11, 2014 9:05 AM concerning plant:
    This vigorous citrus has a more "weepy" nature and tends to have fewer thorns than its brethren. Space 15-20 feet apart. If trimmed, can be held to 6-8 feet tall. This variety is more drought tolerant and less fussy in terms of pH (withstands more alkaline soils). Susceptible to root rot (avoid over-watering), scab, and leaf miners. Bears fruit November through the winter - fruit can be left hanging on the tree for months.
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Dec 1, 2011 11:56 AM concerning plant:
    The lemon tree has the reputation of tolerating very infertile, very poor soil.

    Lemon trees should be spaced 25 ft (7.6 in) apart each way. If crowded or "hedged", production declines. The trees must be pruned when young and kept below 10 or 12 ft (3-3.6 m) in height. They are cut back severely after 12 years or replaced. Weeds must be controlled but lemon trees are very sensitive to herbicides.

    One of the 3 most serious arthropod pests of the lemon and other citrus trees in California is California red scale, Aonidiella aurantii. In the southern part of the state it is under biological control but it requires applications of pesticides in the San Joaquin Valley. In Florida, rust mites, purple mites and purple scale may at times be troublesome but they are all controllable with appropriate sprays.

    The thorns of the lemon tree inflict painful punctures and scratches. Lemon peel oil may cause contact dermatitis, chronic in those who handle, cut and squeeze lemons daily. Parts of the body touched by contaminated hands may show severe reactions after exposure to the sun. People that suck lemons may suffer irritation and eruptions around the mouth. The wood of lemon trees and its saw-dust may induce skin reactions in sensitive woodworkers.

    Lemons have many uses:
    Lemon zest
    Lemon juice
    Lemon peel oil
    Petitgrain oil (up to 50% citral), is distilled from the leaves, twigs and immature fruits of the lemon tree in West Africa, North Africa and Italy. With terpenes removed, it is greatly prized in colognes and floral perfumes.
    Wood: Used in carving, is fine grained, compact and easy to work.
    Medicinal use

    There are many types of lemons throughout the world.
Plant Events from our members
tjr920 On August 22, 2015 Obtained plant
Purchased in Orlando, Florida while on vacation
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This Photo ? by gardengus Nov 1, 2015 8:31 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Citrus Fruits Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Citrus Fruits (Citrus)

« The Citrus Fruits Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Chicago Botanic Garden"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.