General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Fragrant up to 3 inch round, thin-skinned lemon.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Parentage: Citrus x limon X Citrus reticulata

Image
Common names
  • Meyer Lemon
  • Meyers Lemon
  • Meyer's Lemon
  • Valley Lemon
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Citrus x limon
  • Synonym: Citrus x meyeri

Photo Gallery
Location: Conservatory, Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2018-04-26
Rutaceae:  Labeled Citrus x meyeri - Even pot-grown trees can pro
Photo by hlutzow
Photo by hlutzow
Location: Vista, CA
Date: March
Location: Conservatory, Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2018-04-26
Rutaceae:  Labeled Citrus x meyeri - decked out in blooms and fru
Location: Conservatory, Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2018-04-26
Rutaceae:  Labeled Citrus x meyeri - typical looking citrus bloss
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2012-02-13
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2012-02-13
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2014-03-22
Location: Vista, CA
Date: Feb

Date: 2014-01-28

Date: 2014-02-01

credit: Debra Roby
Photo by pniksch
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2014-03-22
Location: San Antonio TX
Rooted cuttings stuck on 14 Nov 17
Plant Events from our members
thomas From March 11, 2016 to March 26, 2016 Bloomed
thomas On October 20, 2014 Obtained plant
Purchased Tree in 5 gal container from the Clausen Nursery.
thequeen770 On April 5, 2016 Obtained plant
Purchase from Pikes, contained 2 plants. Separated, gave on to Martha and trimed the other back to tree form. Planted in large pot.
thequeen770 On May 4, 2013 Obtained plant
Purchased from Pikes. Planted in Large pot. Many blooms and lemons. Gave Pot and Plant to Martha when we moved in 10/2015. She kept it thru the winter and gave it back to me when we returned 7/2016. Did not get enough sun so no blooms. I fertilized and put in good sun this summer but only got one bloom that became a lemon as of 9/12/16
ricelg On January 6, 2018 Potted up
2 rooted cuttings from the most juvenile
ricelg On November 14, 2017 Miscellaneous Event
Took cuttings (4) from this plant...mostly 2 juvenile
MySecretIslandGarden On March 15, 2023 Bloomed
klc210 On October 22, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
Took plant inside house for the winter. Put in dining room on window bench.
klc210 On July 2, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Citrus Fruits Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Citrus Fruits (Citrus)

« The Citrus Fruits Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Queen Ann's Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.